General school schedule
8:00-10:00 UTC — Morning slot #1 10:00-10:30 UTC — Break 10:30-12:30 UTC — Morning slot #2 12:30-13:00 UTC — Lunch break 13:00-15:00 UTC — After lunch slot #1 15:00-15:30 UTC — Break 15:30-17:30 UTC — After lunch slot #2 Please pay attention that we use UTC Time. Lviv Data Science Summer School 2021 Schedule The schedule is subject to change.- Monday (19 July)
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Opening session
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Keynote: The crossroads of AI fairness, Mykola Pechenizkiy
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Introduction to Deep Reinforcement Learning-Part 1, Vlad Mnih
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Introduction to Deep Reinforcement Learning-Part 2, Vlad Mnih
- Tuesday (20 July)
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Introduction to Natural Language Generation-Part 1, Dmytro Kalpakchi
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Introduction to Natural Language Generation-Part 2, Dmytro Kalpakchi
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Machine Learning specificities in Healthcare-Part 1, Igor Koval
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Machine Learning specificities in Healthcare-Part 2, Igor Koval
- Wednesday (21 July):
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Machine Learning specificities in Healthcare-Part 3, Igor Koval
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Machine Learning specificities in Healthcare-Part 4, Igor Koval
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Customer Analytics-Part 1, Liubomyr Bregman
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Customer Analytics-Part 2, Liubomyr Bregman
- Thursday (22 July):
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Recommender Systems: the Fundamentals-Part 1, Marharyta Aleksandrova
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Recommender Systems: the Fundamentals-Part 2, Marharyta Aleksandrova
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Customer Analytics-Part 3, Liubomyr Bregman
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Customer Analytics-Part 4, Liubomyr Bregman
- Friday (23 July):
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Recommender Systems: the Fundamentals-Part 3, Marharyta Aleksandrova
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Recommender Systems: the Fundamentals-Part 4, Marharyta Aleksandrova
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Practical aspects of causal inference-Part 1, Sebastian Weichwald and Sorawit Saengkyongam
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Practical aspects of causal inference-Part 2, Sebastian Weichwald and Sorawit Saengkyongam
- Saturday (24 July) – Day off
- Sunday (25 July) – Day off
- Monday (26 July)
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Machine Learning for Financial Data Structures – Part 1, Alexandr Honchar
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Machine Learning for Financial Data Structures – Part 2, Alexandr Honchar
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Game Theory and Applications – Part 1, Olexii Ignatenko
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Game Theory and Applications – Part 2, Olexii Ignatenko
- Tuesday (27 July)
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Machine Learning for Financial Data Structures – Part 3, Alexandr Honchar
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — Machine Learning for Financial Data Structures – Part 4, Alexandr Honchar
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Game Theory and Applications – Part 3, Olexii Ignatenko
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Game Theory and Applications – Part 4, Olexii Ignatenko
- Wednesday (28 July):
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — How to tell a Stairway to heaven from a Highway to hell: working with music as a data scientist-Part 1, Anna Aljanaki
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — How to tell a Stairway to heaven from a Highway to hell: working with music as a data scientist-Part 2, Anna Aljanaki
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Using Neural Networks for Modeling and Representing Natural Language-Part 1, Tomas Mikolov
- 15:30-17:30 UTC — Using Neural Networks for Modeling and Representing Natural Language-Part 2, Tomas Mikolov
- Thursday (29 July):
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — How to tell a Stairway to heaven from a Highway to hell: working with music as a data scientist-Part 3, Anna Aljanaki
- 10:30-12:30 UTC — How to tell a Stairway to heaven from a Highway to hell: working with music as a data scientist-Part 4, Anna Aljanaki
- 13:00-15:00 UTC — Deep Learning in Neuroscience-Part 1, Edgar Walker
- 16:00-17:30 UTC — Deep Learning in Neuroscience-Part 2, Edgar Walker
- Friday (30 July) :
- 8:00-10:00 UTC — Unraveling the machinery of life: computational challenges in structural bioinformatics-Part 1, Dmytro Guzenko
- 10:30-12:30 UTC —Unraveling the machinery of life: computational challenges in structural bioinformatics-Part 2, Dmytro Guzenko