General school schedule
9:30-11:00 — Morning session 1 11:00-11:30 — Coffee-break 11:30-13:00 — Morning session 2 13:00-14:30 — Lunch break 14:30-16:00 — Afternoon session 1 16:00-16:30 — Coffee-break 16:30-18:00 — Afternoon session 2 Opening day (22 July): 9:00-12:30 – Opening ceremony, Keynote, etc. 18:00 – Drinks and buffet.- 22-24 July (afternoon)
- NLP, Julia Proskurnia
- Urban Data Science, Anastasios Noulas
- Machine learning for financial data structures, Alexandr Honchar
- 23-24 July (morning)
- Discrete Computation Graphs, Serhii Havrylov
- Machine Teaching, Adish Singla
- Machine Learning for time series and sensor data, Pablo Maldonado
- Security and Privacy of Machine Learning, Bogdan Kulynych
- 25-27 July (morning)
- Bayesian Thinking for Applied Machine Learning, Max Sklar
- Conversational Design, Nikita Lukianets
- Applied Econometrics, Jozef Barunik
- 25-27 July (afternoon)
- Deep Learning for Computer Vision, Oleksandr Baiev
- Customer Analytics, Liubomyr Bregman
- Fairness and Interpretability in Machine Learning, Isabel Valera
- 29 July (full day)
- Automated Machine Learning, Peter Prettenhofer
- 30 July – 2 August
- Project work (afternoon of 2 August – project presentations)
ML Warm-up Week
General schedule 9:30-11:00 — Morning session 1 11:00-11:30 — Coffee-break 11:30-13:00 — Morning session 2 13:00-14:30 — Lunch break 14:30-16:00 — Afternoon session 1 16:00-16:30 — Coffee-break 16:30-18:00 — Afternoon session 2- Monday (15 July) – exceptional schedule:
- 9:00-9:30 ML Warm up week opening and introduction
- 9:30-11:00, 11:30-13:00 R workshop, Dmytro Fishman
- 11:00-11:30, 16:00-16:30 – Coffee breaks
- 13:00-14:30 Lunch
- 14:30-16:00, 16:30-18:00 Statistical Inference, Rostyslav Hryniv
- 18:00 – Drinks and buffet
- Tuesday (16 July):
- Morning: R workshop, Dmytro Fishman
- Afternoon: Statistical Inference, Rostyslav Hryniv
- Wednesday (17 July):
- Morning: Statistical Inference, Rostyslav Hryniv
- Afternoon: Machine Learning, Dmytro Fishman
- Thursday (18 July):
- Morning: Machine Learning, Dmytro Fishman
- Afternoon: Data Visualization, Andriy Gazin
- Friday (19 July):
- Morning: Machine Learning, Dmytro Fishman
- Afternoon: Data Visualization, Andriy Gazin
- Saturday (20 July):
- Full day: Intro to ML on Cloud, Andrii Kusyy